Theresa May misled the whole country about Labour at PMQs. But Channel 4 caught her out. [VIDEO]

Support us and go ad-free

During a heated Prime Minister’s Questions (PMQs) on Wednesday 25 October, Theresa May made some bold claims about the last Labour government. But one salvo she fired at Jeremy Corbyn caught the eye of a fact-checking website. And it swiftly debunked the smear as being completely false.

May should be ashamed

May was responding to a question from Corbyn about Universal Credit. The Labour leader quoted a Conservative Welsh Assembly member as saying [0.42] Universal Credit is:

‘callous at best, and downright cruel at worst’ and concluded by saying she’s ‘ashamed of her government’.

Corbyn then asked [0.53]:

Can the Prime Minister ease her colleague’s shame by pausing and fixing Universal Credit?

May responded [1.36] with a list of claims about the last Labour government. But one stood out to Channel 4‘s FactCheck. The PM claimed [1.55] that:

Under Labour, the number of workless households doubled…

Read on...

Support us and go ad-free

So FactCheck investigated. And it found May’s claim to be false.

May. Pants. Fire brigade. Quick.

What actually happened was the proportion of workless households fell under Labour. FactCheck noted that numbers fell:

from 19.8% in 1997 to 19.2% in 2010.

FactCheck also pointed out that the total number went up:

The number of workless households was about 3.7 million in April 1997 (when Labour took office) and 3.9 million when they left government in 2010.

That’s a rise of about 6.6% – rather more modest than the 100% increase Mrs May claims.

May Workless Two

May Workless One

But this is not the first time the government has been rather loose with employment figures.

As The Canary previously reported, the Conservatives claimed in August that:

But this is not strictly true. Because since the Conservatives first came to power, the Office for National Statistics (ONS) says that, based on employment figures for May-July 2010 [spreadsheet row 228] (the first data set with the Conservatives in coalition) compared to its latest release [spreadsheet row 311]:

Well, well, well

The ONS also noted that some of the increase in employment, and decrease in economically inactive people, was:

largely due to ongoing changes to the State Pension age for women resulting in fewer women retiring between the ages of 60 and 65.

So the reality of the Conservatives’ claim of three million more people in work is actually quite different. Because although two thirds of employment growth since May 2010 is in full-time employment, the rest is made up of self-employed roles, temporary contracts, and people working for free.

It seems that, as well as twisting the truth about Labour’s record in office, the Conservatives will happily manipulate their own.

Get Involved!

– Join The Canary, so we can keep holding the powerful to account.

Featured image via YouTube

Support us and go ad-free

We need your help to keep speaking the truth

Every story that you have come to us with; each injustice you have asked us to investigate; every campaign we have fought; each of your unheard voices we amplified; we do this for you. We are making a difference on your behalf.

Our fight is your fight. You’ve supported our collective struggle every time you gave us a like; and every time you shared our work across social media. Now we need you to support us with a monthly donation.

We have published nearly 2,000 articles and over 50 films in 2021. And we want to do this and more in 2022 but we don’t have enough money to go on at this pace. So, if you value our work and want us to continue then please join us and be part of The Canary family.

In return, you get:

* Advert free reading experience
* Quarterly group video call with the Editor-in-Chief
* Behind the scenes monthly e-newsletter
* 20% discount in our shop

Almost all of our spending goes to the people who make The Canary’s content. So your contribution directly supports our writers and enables us to continue to do what we do: speaking truth, powered by you. We have weathered many attempts to shut us down and silence our vital opposition to an increasingly fascist government and right-wing mainstream media.

With your help we can continue:

* Holding political and state power to account
* Advocating for the people the system marginalises
* Being a media outlet that upholds the highest standards
* Campaigning on the issues others won’t
* Putting your lives central to everything we do

We are a drop of truth in an ocean of deceit. But we can’t do this without your support. So please, can you help us continue the fight?

The Canary Support us

Comments are closed